Grammys 2013

Test Your Music IQ: Fuse's GRAMMY Quiz

Think you got a pretty high music IQ? Take our GRAMMY history quiz and see how much you know about the legendary awards show
 / February 1, 2013

1 / 30

Which group holds the record for GRAMMY wins?

A) The Beatles

B) Bruce Springsteen & the E Street Band

C) Simon & Garfunkel

D) U2

2 / 30

Answer: D) U2

U2 have won more GRAMMY Awards than any other band or musical duo. The Irish rockers have 22 GRAMMY Awards to their name. 

3 / 30

How many Grammys did Michael Jackson walk away with at the 1984 awards show?

A) 4

B) 5

C) 8

D) 9

4 / 30

Answer: C) 8

Michael Jackson left the 1984 Grammys with eight awards, including the Record of the Year ("Beat It"), Album of the Year (Thriller) and even the Best Recording for Children Grammy, thanks to his contribution to the E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial audiobook/soundtrack.

5 / 30

Which two singers are tied for the most Grammys won in a single night by a woman?

A) Norah Jones and Lauryn Hill

B) Beyonce and Adele

C) Beyonce and Amy Winehouse

D) Norah Jones and Alison Krauss

6 / 30

Answer: B) Adele and Beyonce

Beyonce won six Grammys in 2010 for I Am...Sasha Fierce, while Adele walked away with six in 2012 for 21.

7 / 30

Over the course of her career, Adele won a Grammy for Album, Record and Song of the Year as well as Best New Artist. How many other artists have won all four of these general category Grammys?

A) 0

B) 1

C) 2

D) 4

8 / 30

Answer: B) 1

Only Christopher Cross—a mostly forgotten soft rock singer best-known for "Arthur's Theme (Best That You Can Do)"—has won all four general category Grammys. Unlike Adele, he won them all in the same night, capturing Album, Record and Song of the Year as well as Best New Artist. 

9 / 30

Which singer said the following in his Grammy acceptance speech: "I don't know what this means. I don't think it means anything."

A) Billy Corgan of Smashing Pumpkins

B) Eddie Vedder of Pearl Jam

C) Justin Vernon of Bon Iver

D) Kurt Cobain of Nirvana

10 / 30

Answer: B) Eddie Vedder of Pearl Jam

While accepting the Grammy for Best Hard Rock Performance for Pearl Jam's "Spin the Black Circle" in 1996, Vedder slammed the awards institution. 

11 / 30

Which singer holds the all-time record for Grammy wins?

A) Whitney Houston

B) Michael Jackson

C) Alison Krauss

D) Paul Simon

12 / 30

Answer: C) Alison Krauss

Country-bluegrass artist Krauss has 27 Grammys to her name, as many as Quincy Jones. The only artist to win more than that is orchestral conductor Georg Solti, who has 31 Grammys.

13 / 30

Who is the youngest Grammy winner?

A) Greyson Chance

B) Jackie Evancho

C) Michael Jackson

D) LeAnn Rimes 

14 / 30

Answer: D) LeAnn Rimes

The country singer won two Grammys in 1997 at age 14, including Best New Artist.

15 / 30

Which U2 album won 9 Grammy awards?

A) Achtung Baby

B) All That You Can't Leave Behind

C) How to Dismantle an Atomic Bomb

D) The Joshua Tree

16 / 30

Answer: C) How to Dismantle an Atomic Bomb

U2's 11th album netted nine Grammys, including Best Album of the Year. 

17 / 30

Which one of these politicians does NOT have a Grammy?

A) Bill Clinton

B) Mikhail Gorbachev

C) Al Gore

D) Arnold Schwarzenegger 

18 / 30

Answer: D) Arnold Schwarzenegger

Bill Clinton and former Russian president Mikhail Gorbachev both nabbed Grammy gold in 2004 for Best Spoken Word Album for Children. They supplied their voices to Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf. Al Gore won for Best Spoken Word Album in 2004 for An Inconvenient Truth. 

19 / 30

Which of these movie directors does NOT have a Grammy?

A) Martin Scorsese

B) Orson Welles

C) Quentin Tarantino

D) Zach Braff 

20 / 30

Answer: C) Quentin Tarantino

Despite his celebrated film soundtracks, Tarantino has never won a Grammy. Zach Braff won for being "compilation producer" on the Garden State soundtrack, Martin Scorsese won the Best Long Form Music Video Grammy for making the 2005 documentary about Bob Dylan No Direction Home. Orson Welles won two Best Spoken Word Grammys, one in 1979 for a companion to his 1941 film Citizen Kane and another in 1982 for a release of his 1944 radio show based on the sci-fi novel Donovan's Brain.

21 / 30

These 5 artists were all nominated for Best New Artist in 1996: Brandy, Hootie & the Blowfish, Alanis Morissette, Joan Osborne and Shania Twain. Who won?

A) Brandy

B) Hootie & the Blowfish

C) Alanis Morissette

D) Joan Osborne

E) Shania Twain

22 / 30

Answer: B) Hootie & the Blowfish

Hootie & the Blowfish aced out the competition for the Best New Artist Grammy in 1996. 

23 / 30

Who won the first Grammy for Best New Artist in 1960?

A) Tony Bennett

B) Bobby Darin

C) Robert Goulet

D) Tom Jones

24 / 30

Answer: B) Bobby Darin

Bobby Darin—best known for "Splish Splash," "Mack the Knife" and "Beyond the Sea"—won the first-ever Best New Artist Grammy in 1960.

25 / 30

Which artist won three Album of the Year Grammys during the 1960s?

A) The Beatles

B) Simon & Garfunkel

C) Frank Sinatra

D) Stevie Wonder 

26 / 30

Answer: C) Frank Sinatra

Ol' Blue Eyes won Album of the Year in 1960 for Come Dance With Me!, in 1966 for September of My Years and in 1967 for A Man and His Music

27 / 30

Only one hip hop LP has ever won the Album of the Year Grammy. Who made it?

A) Missy Elliott

B) Eminem 

C) Jay-Z

D) OutKast

28 / 30

Answer: D) OutKast

OutKast won in 2004 for their double album Speakerboxxx/The Love Below.

29 / 30

After the Grammys stripped lip-syncers Milli Vanilli of their Best New Artist Grammy, who did the award go to?

A) Tracy Chapman

B) The Black Crowes

C) Indigo Girls

D) No one

30 / 30

D) No one

Milli Vanilli beat Indigo Girls and three other artists for the Best New Artist Grammy in 1990. After it was discovered they didn't sing their own songs, they were stripped of the Grammy, which was not distributed to any of the other competitors. Tracy Chapman won Best New Artist in 1989 and the Black Crowes were beat by Mariah Carey for the award in 1991. 

User Comments

Advertisement

Photo of the day

Dec. 17: Calvin Harris' New Job

Dec. 17: Calvin Harris' New Job

Calvin Harris steps into the fashion world! In a hot behind-the-scene photo, the highest-paid DJ in the world shows off some killer abs for Emporio Armani. In the sleek photo shoot Harris is a natural model! Maybe the DJ should consider a part-time gig modeling? We won’t be mad if he does.

Advertisement